Microsoft Defender is Weaker Offline Than Competing Antivirus Applications

AV comparatives is an organization that tests the potential of antivirus solutions and it has found that Microsoft Windows Defender’s offline detection rate is weaker than its competitors. But at the same time, it has the highest detection rate and protection rate online.

The test run by the company showed that the defender detected only 60.3% of the threats on offline devices. This is one of the worst detection rate results along with Panda Free Antivirus with a rate of 40.6% and Trend Micro Internet Security with 36.1%.

Other antivirus solutions scored better in both online and offline tests and here is a list of their scores from AV comparatives:

Anti-Virus SolutionsOffline Detection RateOnline Detection RateOnline Protection RateFalse Alarms
Avast94.2%99.5%99.98%10
AVG94.2%99.5%99.98%10
Avira96.0%98.7%99.96%1
Bitdefender97.8%97.8%99.99%8
ESET96.1%96.1%99.77%0
G DATA98.6%98.6%99.99%59
K794.6%94.6%99.85%25
Kaspersky78.0%95.4%99.98%2
Malwarebytes77.3%93.3%99.75%7
McAfee75.7%99.3%99.97%3
Microsoft60.3%98.8%99.96%5
NortonLifeLock79.9%99.6%100%4
Panda40.6%87.2%100%96
TotalAV95.9%98.5%99.93%1
Total Defense97.8%97.8%99.98%8
Trend Micro36.1%87.5%98.61%9
VIPRE97.8%97.8%99.98%9

Although the online protection rate of Microsoft Defender is higher, it is not the best. Avast and AVG had good scores in both online and offline tests along with a higher score in online protection. Apart from Windows defender, Panda, and Trend Micro, most of them had an offline detection rate of more than 90%.

When it comes to false alarms, Microsoft defender had 4 alarms which is one of the five solutions with fewer false positives. ESET’s Internet Security is the only product without any false alarms.

Scroll to Top